Microcap stocks led by PC Jeweller posted gains of up to 78% over the three months covered by data published on October 27, 2026, even as two Indian equity benchmarks declined. PC Jeweller rose from Rs 9.28 to Rs 16.50 during the period.

Key Takeaways

  • The Nifty 50 and Nifty Microcap 250 each fell around 4% over the three months.
  • Forty Nifty Microcap 250 constituents recorded double-digit price gains.
  • The top 10 gainers rose between 31% and 78%.

Microcap stocks outperform declining indexes

PC Jeweller had the largest gain among the 10 stocks highlighted, followed by Sigma Advanced Systems, which rose 57% from Rs 523 to Rs 820. Shilpa Medicare gained 49%, moving from Rs 606 to Rs 901.

The gains contrast with the roughly 4% declines in both the Nifty 50 and the Nifty Microcap 250 over the same three-month period. The data does not establish what caused the individual share-price moves.

ItemDetails
PC Jeweller78% gain; Rs 9.28 to Rs 16.50
Sigma Advanced Systems57% gain; Rs 523 to Rs 820
Shilpa Medicare49% gain; Rs 606 to Rs 901
Sky Gold and Diamonds44% gain; Rs 654 to Rs 939
Restaurant Brands Asia41% gain; Rs 65 to Rs 92
Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works35% gain; Rs 2,430 to Rs 3,283
Shadowfax Technologies33% gain; Rs 214 to Rs 286
Nazara Technologies32% gain; Rs 302 to Rs 400

The top 10 gainers

The table shows eight of the leading stocks, their reported three-month gains and price ranges. Prices are in Indian rupees.

The remaining two were Sri Lotus Developers and Realty, which gained 31% from Rs 180 to Rs 236, and Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing, which also rose 31%, from Rs 1,237 to Rs 1,616.

The figures were published on October 27, 2026; a precise observation time for the prices was not specified.

Read More News

More FinanceVelix news

Disclaimer

This FinanceVelix article provides general information, not personalized financial, investment, legal, or tax advice. Market prices, interest rates and economic conditions can change; investments carry a risk of loss. Facts reflect the material available when published and may change. Check important information independently and consult a qualified professional when needed. Mentioning an asset, company, or service is not an endorsement.