Anthropic cash reserves could approach $400 billion by the end of 2027, according to an estimate reported by World Trade Securities on October 27, 2026. The figure includes anticipated funding rather than cash already held.

Key Takeaways

  • The estimate puts Anthropic’s current cash holdings at $132 billion.
  • A further $140 billion is anticipated from an IPO, while Google, Amazon and Broadcom have pledged $77 billion.
  • The available figures do not explain the full path to nearly $400 billion.

What is included in Anthropic cash reserves?

World Trade Securities put Anthropic’s cash holdings at $132 billion and identified two prospective funding sources: $140 billion anticipated from an initial public offering and $77 billion pledged by Google, Amazon and Broadcom.

The IPO proceeds are an expectation, not a completed fundraising result. The available information does not specify when the pledged funds would be received or how much each company committed.

ItemDetails
Current cash holdings$132 billion
Anticipated IPO proceeds$140 billion
Pledged by Google, Amazon and Broadcom$77 billion
Estimated cash position by end of 2027Could approach $400 billion

The path to the 2027 estimate

The three stated amounts total $349 billion, less than the nearly $400 billion projected for the end of 2027. The available information does not explain the difference or establish whether the amounts overlap.

Anthropic is focused on building computational power for advanced AI models. The estimate does not specify how much of the funding would be spent on computing or other operations.

Read More News

More FinanceVelix news

Disclaimer

This FinanceVelix article provides general information, not personalized financial, investment, legal, or tax advice. Market prices, interest rates and economic conditions can change; investments carry a risk of loss. Facts reflect the material available when published and may change. Check important information independently and consult a qualified professional when needed. Mentioning an asset, company, or service is not an endorsement.