Community Bancorp earnings rose to $5.1 million, or $0.91 per share, in the third quarter of 2026, up from $4.7 million, or $0.84 per share, a year earlier. The Vermont bank holding company reported the results on October 26.

Key Takeaways

  • Quarterly net interest income rose 10.89% to $11.7 million.
  • Nine-month earnings increased to $14.1 million from $12.3 million a year earlier.
  • Total assets declined by $56 million from year-end 2025.

Community Bancorp earnings and lending margin improve

The results covered the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Net interest income—the difference between interest earned and interest paid—was $11.7 million, a separate measure from total revenue.

Net interest margin widened to 4.11% from 3.79% in the third quarter of 2025. The provision for credit losses also increased, although the available figures did not specify its amount.

ItemDetails
Quarterly earnings$5.1 million in Q3 2026; $4.7 million in Q3 2025
Quarterly earnings per share$0.91 in Q3 2026; $0.84 in Q3 2025
Net interest margin4.11% in Q3 2026; 3.79% in Q3 2025
Nine-month earnings$14.1 million in 2026; $12.3 million in 2025

Nine-month profit rises as assets decline

For the nine months ended September 30, earnings reached $14.1 million, or $2.53 per share, compared with $12.3 million, or $2.18 per share, in the same period of 2025.

Total assets were $56 million lower than at the end of 2025, alongside decreases in cash balances and cyclical changes in deposits. Unrealized losses in the investment securities portfolio totaled $13.4 million.

Community Bancorp operates primarily through Community National Bank, serving customers in northern and central Vermont and parts of New Hampshire.

Read More News

More FinanceVelix news

Disclaimer

This FinanceVelix article provides general information, not personalized financial, investment, legal, or tax advice. Market prices, interest rates and economic conditions can change; investments carry a risk of loss. Facts reflect the material available when published and may change. Check important information independently and consult a qualified professional when needed. Mentioning an asset, company, or service is not an endorsement.